NY K80350 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #27002, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 88% nylon, and 12% spandex knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 27002 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem. Style 27002 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from the Dominican Republic is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division