NY K80342 November 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Teresa Huffman Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Huffman: In your letter dated October 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples were provided for review. Style TG64TA is a glove constructed of a knitted printed cotton fabric with a textured latex dip-coating covering the palmside and the backside fingers. You have indicated that the latex coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the knitted coated cotton fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. Style TG67TA is a string-knit nylon fabric glove with a nitrile dip-coating which covers the palmside and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the nitrile coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the knitted coated nylon fabric. The glove features a printed image at the backside knuckle area and an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. Style TG66TA is a string-knit cotton fabric glove with a textured latex dip-coating which covers the palmside and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the latex coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the knitted coated cotton fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division