NY K80333 October 28, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K80333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.8600 Mr. Patrick Hutchins California Amplifier 460 Calle San Pablo Camarillo, California 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a component of a Low Noise Block Down Converter (LNB) from China. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated October 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a component of a low noise block down converter (LNB) that is used for both television broadcasting and radiobroadcasting. An LNB is used for the first frequency down conversion of a downlink satellite broadcast signal. The immediate item in question, sample provided and returned, is a component of such a device. In its imported condition the component is only composed of various aluminum die cast components, hardware and a printed wire assembly. They are assembled however the item cannot perform any signal conversion. The item must be further manufactured for it to function as an LNB. The imported component is dedicated for use as an LNB and it does not have any other product capability. You have indicted a possible classification of 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This office is of the opinion that a more specific provision exists and will classify the item accordingly. The applicable subheading for the LNB component will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other; Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division