NY K80311 October 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K80311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020 Brenda L. Morales Vasquez Urb. El Jardin Calle 2-A #A-13 Guaynabo, Puerto Rico 00969 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ swimwear from Australia and China Dear Ms. Morales: In your letter dated October 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style B2409, manufactured from knitted fabric of 82% nylon/18% spandex, is a one-piece, step-in garment, characterized by short legs and short sleeves, by a high collar which fastens together by means of a vertical zipper at the mid-section of the back, and which is stylized by a pieced-in ruffle around the waist area. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear, knitted…girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn…, girls’. The duty rate will be 25.1 per cent ad valorem. The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa, but products from China may be. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division