NY K80203 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K80203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.0800 Ms. Teresa Huffman Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Huffman: In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style TG2910TA is a ladies’ gunn cut glove constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for style TG2910TA will be 4203.29.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Wholly of leather: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division