NY K80185 November 5, 2003 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K80185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020 Mr. Verjin Odjourian Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Mr. Odjourian: In your letter dated October 22, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style # HC-1003, is a rug. You state that the rug is hand-loomed. It is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The weft is constructed of chenille and other yarns. The ends are hemmed and the sides are selvedge. The rug measures 21 x 34 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Presently, floor coverings from India do not require a visa and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division