NY K80169 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K80169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from India Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated October 17, 2003, written on behalf of Flapdoodles, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles CSP659 and PLN659, manufactured from woven, smocked fabric of 100% cotton, are similarly styled, sleeveless, square-necked, snugly-fitted pullovers, each of the spaghetti straps of which tie across each of the shoulders. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division