NY K80168 October 29, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR: NC:TA:350 K80168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.12.1950 Mr. Sherman Pollack Arc-Com Fabrics, Inc. 33 Ramland South Orangeburg, NY 10962 RE: The tariff classification of three plastics coated/laminated textile fabrics, for use in various upholstery applications, etc., from Italy. Dear Ms. DiBernardo: In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Limonta, Como, Italy. You supplied three representative samples which were referenced as style “Iguana”. All three samples are similar in construction. They consist of a thin skin top plastics coating embossed and dyed to simulate real leather which lies over a much thicker underlying cellular plastics layer. This plastics portion is backed with a knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers which is considered mainly for reinforcement. You state that these materials, which will be imported as roll goods measuring 54 inches in width, are 87% PVC/10% Polyester/3% Polyurethane, by weight, respectively. The applicable subheading for all three samples will be 3921.12.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of polymers of vinyl chloride, combined with a single textile material, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division