NY K80159 October 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K80159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Sarah Culotta Phoenix Int’l. Freight Services Ltd. 712 N. Central Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a salon gown from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Culotta: In your letter dated October 17, 2003, on behalf of Fromm Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9501 is a salon gown made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The salon gown is designed to be worn over clothing before and during beauty procedures to protect clothing. The garment has long sleeves, pockets below the waist and a full front button left over right closure. The salon gown is not used for dressing, resting or over a night gown, therefore it cannot be classified in 6208. However the garment is used to protect the clients clothing and therefore classified in 6211. The applicable subheading for the salon gown, style 9501 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men or boys: Of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 9501 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division