NY K80131 October 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K80131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Kenya Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated October 23, 2003, written on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 70031, manufactured from finely knitted, terry fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by long sleeves, and by a hood. Submitted style 70034, manufactured of 60% cotton/40% polyester, differs in styling by the stand-up, rib-knitted neckline instead of the hood of the former style. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kenya are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division