NY K80124 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Tana M. Stover Customs Compliance Manager Cutter & Buck 701 N. 34th Street - Suite 400 Seattle, WA 98103 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Thailand Dear Ms. Stover: In your letter dated October 21 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style 9753-68W is a women’s woven shirt-jacket manufactured from 97% cotton and 3% spandex denim fabric. The garment extends to slightly below the waist and features long sleeves with one button closures at the shirt-style cuffs; a pointed collar; a full front opening secured by six buttons, two chest pockets with flaps secured by buttons; front and rear yoke and a hemmed bottom. The garment is constructed from multiple panels. It is your contention that the garment is correctly classifiable as a jacket under subheading 6202.92.2061, HTS. The garment is a hybrid garment possessing features of both a jacket and a shirt, however, it lacks sufficient features to be considered a jacket. Style 220079 is correctly classified as a shirt under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 9753-68W will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton…with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 9753-68W falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division