NY K80104 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K80104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0075, 6211.32.0081 Mr. Todd Muirhead Ghillie Suits 1743 Rhonda Lane Stone Mountain, GA 30087 RE: The tariff classification of camouflage coats and pants from China. Dear Mr. Muirhead: In your letter dated September 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples are a Ghillie BDU Camouflage Coat, Ghillie BDU Camouflage Pants, Sniper BDU Camouflage Coat and Sniper BDU Camouflage Pants. The Ghillie BDU Camouflage Coat is constructed of woven cotton fabric with a nylon net hood. The hood has 12-inch length of jute attached, and the coat has strips of jute with a 12-inch fringe sewn onto the cotton fabric arms and body. The coat features four pockets and a full front left over right button closure. The Sniper BDU Camouflage Coat is the same as the Ghillie Coat except for a full front left over right hook and loop closure and the addition of Cordura® fabric to the chest and forearms, which allows the hunter to crawl. The Ghillie BDU Camouflage Pants feature a left over right button closure and are constructed of woven cotton fabric to which strips of jute with a 12-inch fringe have been sewn. The Sniper BDU Camouflage Pants are the same as the Ghillie Pants, except for the addition of Cordura® fabric to a portion of the front leg, which allows the hunter to crawl. The garments are worn while hunting and the jute strips conceal the hunter by blending the person in with the surrounding flora. These garments are of special design and would only be worn while hunting. The woven cotton fabric imparts the essential character to the garments. The applicable subheading for the Ghillie and Sniper BDU Camouflage Coats will be 6211.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 334. The applicable subheading for the Ghillie and Sniper BDU Camouflage Pants will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division