NY K80072 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K80072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Amy Vaughn Licensed Customs Broker C/o C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 1740-A Phoenix Parkway College Park, Georgia 30349-5421 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China Dear Ms. Vaughn: In your letter dated October 21st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of In Zone Products, Inc. The sample submitted is a child’s backpack. Measuring approximately 10”W x 10”H x 5”D, the exterior of the bag is constructed of 100 percent polyester man-made textile fabric. The main compartment, which you indicate is intended to hold personal effects, is secured by an overhead zippered enclosure. The item features two pockets on the front- one is a zippered insulated box pocket and the other is an open insulated semi-cylindrical pocket. The bag has double adjustable webbed shoulder straps. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.92.3020 fall within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division