NY K80071 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K80071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050; 6206.30.3060 Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Vietnam Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated October 16, 2003, written on behalf of Unik, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style SG01 is comprised of two garments, each of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 65% cotton/35% polyester. One of the garments Is a loosely -fitted pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband. The other of these garments is a sleeveless, wide-fitted, scoop-necked pullover at the mid-section of the back of which is a zippered opening. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers of this style will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…of cotton, other, other, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other; and for the other garment of this style will be 6206.30.3060, which provides for …girls’ blouses…of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rates will be 16.7 and 15.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348 and the blouse within 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division