NY J89991 October 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0040 John T. Raia Raia International One Industrial Plaza Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a robe for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Raia: This ruling replaces NY J87168 dated September 3, 2003. Girls’ polyester knit robes from China are not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. Our original response to you indicated that these requirements were applicable. The changes are contained within text that follows. The submitted sample, which is manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a long, loose-fitting, wrap-around garment, characterized by long sleeves, by a shawl collar, by a large pocket on each of the fronts, by a tied belt, threaded through belt loops around the waist, by inner ties, and by a hanger loop at the inside of the back of the neck. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division