NY J89953 November 4, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J89953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Kenneth A. Pratt II Inside Sales Manager ADVA Optical Networking, Inc. 1 International Blvd., Suite 610 Mahwah, NJ 0745 RE: The tariff classification of Multiplexing Systems from Germany Dear Mr. Pratt: In your letter dated September 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as multiplexing systems. ADVA’s products are used to transmit voice, data, video, etc. in a metropolitan area. There are four basic versions of the product as follows: FSP 3000 - is a dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) system that transports and switches high-speed data, video and voice signals. It is specifically designed for metropolitan service providers, who require a flexible, cost-effective system that will multiplex, transport and switch high-speed data, storage and voice applications. Service providers deploy the FSP 3000 to maximize the bandwidth and service flexibility of their metropolitan area and access networks, while supporting new revenue opportunities for high-speed Ethernet and SAN services. FSP 2000 - is a Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) system that transports and switches high-speed data, video and voice signals. It is specifically designed for enterprises, which require a flexible, cost-effective system that will multiplex and transport high-speed data, storage and voice applications. Enterprise customers use the FSP 2000 to expand the reach and density of their network applications. Parallel use of DWDM and Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) technology enables up to 512 applications to be transported over one single fiber pair. FSP 1000 - is a Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) system that will aggregate and transmit high-speed data, video and voice signals. It is specifically designed for metropolitan service providers, who require a flexible, cost-effective system that will aggregate up to eight high-speed data, storage and voice applications on a common 2.488 Gbit/s SONET/SDH signal. Service providers deploy the FSP 1000 as a DWDM feeder, managed fiber access solution, or for SONET/SDH tail circuits. FSP 500 - is a Managed Fiber Access system that transports and switches high-speed data, video and voice signals. It is specifically designed for service providers, who require the most cost-effective system for delivering native performance for data, storage and voice applications. Service providers deploy the FSP 500 for managed services between metropolitan area networks and customer premise facilities. The FSP 500 supports applications such as LAN and SAN extension, fiber relief, co-location, managed dark fiber services, ATM or SONET/SDH tail circuits and ASP/ISP metro links. The FSP 500 provides a very effective demarcation point between an enterprise local network and the service provider network. The applicable subheading for the FSP 3000, FSP 2000, FSP 1000 & FSP 500 will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division