NY J89938 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J89938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jumpers from Thailand Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated October 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Each of submitted styles 219444 and 222594, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless, one-piece, A-line garment, bib and brace styled, which fasten across the shoulders by means of adjustable, textile straps. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division