NY J89919 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated October 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alarmex Holding Group. The submitted sample, style 077539, is a women’s asymmetrical upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse extends below the waist and features a boat-neckline; a slit at the right side, extending upward 11 ½ inches; and a hemmed bottom. There are two vertical drawstrings on the left side, approximately 11 inches long that provide a gathered effect on that side of the garment. The garment is sleeveless on the left side and measures approximately 3 ¼ inches across the shoulder seam. The right side is sewn at the side seam from underneath the armhole to the slit creating a batwing-like sleeve with a top slit extending from the shoulder to the sleeve hem. The applicable subheading for style 077539 will be will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 077539 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division