NY J89917 October 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J89917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000, 4202.32.1000 Sophie Spoltore C/o Milgram Freight Services Limited 407, McGill Street, Suite 500 Montreal (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and a key case from China Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated October 6th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Cabrelli, Inc. The samples submitted are identified as “Hollogram Wallet” Style #690001 and “Hollogram Key Purse” Style #690013. Both of them are packed in plastic pouches and you indicate that both items are sold at retail as presented. The wallet, measuring approximately 4 ½”W x 3 ¾”H, is constructed with an exterior surface of PVC sheeting. The item features credit card slots, a billfold, and a windowed compartment suitable for ID cards. The key case is also constructed with an exterior surface of PVC sheeting. Measuring approximately 4 ¼”W x 2 ½”H, the lined item unfolds into three sections, one of which contains six hooks. The case is secured by a snap. The applicable subheading for the wallet and the key case will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Both samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division