NY J89909 November 19, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J89909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Lori J. Pender Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Pender: In your letter dated October 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style VU9151 is glove constructed with a multi-ply material. The outer ply is a woven nylon fabric, the inner ply is knitted pile polyester fabric and the middle is polyurethane laminate film. A soft leather extends from the fingertips to just above the wrist on the palm side. Padded fabric inserts are located at the back center of the middle, ring and little fingers. A synthetic leather material on the backside of the thumb serves as a nose wipe. A sewn-on cuff has a tab wrist tightener secured by hook and loop fabric. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. In a previous ruling the glove was classified in 6216.00.4600. Upon further review we agree that the multi-ply fabric is classified as a pile knit fabric. This is a replacement letter for NY J89194. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other : of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobiling gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division