NY J89893 November 12, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J89893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Ronald Muston Owens Corning One Owens Corning Parkway Toledo, OH 43659 RE: The tariff classification of a manual glass fiber filling machine from Sweden Dear Mr. Muston: In your letter dated October 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manual glass fiber filling machine is used to texturize (air bulk) and blow glass fiber filaments (roving) for use as sound insulation in mufflers. The texturized filaments may be blown into bags which are placed in the muffler, or may be blown directly into the muffler itself. Besides their use in mufflers, the fibers may also be blown into preform screens for preform manufacture. The machine basically consists of a roving feeder unit , a compressed air system, electrical and control cabinets, and a texturizing nozzle. The feeder unit features two motor driven feeder wheels rotating at 950 rpm, while the texturizing nozzle transforms the filaments into a fluffed material using the compressed air. The nozzle incorporates a cutting blade pressing against a urethane knife pad to mechanically cut the filaments. The weight fed through the nozzle is determined by the number of revolutions of the feeding rollers, the allowing the glass fiber filling weight to be controlled. The applicable subheading for the manual glass fiber filling machine will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division