NY J89892 October 24, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J89892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a Winnie the Pooh toy figurine from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Winnie the Pooh toy figurine made of plastic resin with a corresponding month birthstone to cover the 12 months in a year. The product is identified as reference number PP273062. The toy figurine is designed to provide amusement for adults or children. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Winnie the Pooh toy figurine, PP273062, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division