NY J89875 December 9, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J89875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. William Huml ICC Chemical Corporation 184 Shuman Blvd., Suite 200 Naperville, IL 60583 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of Fulvic Acid (CAS 479-66-3) and Humic Acid (CAS 1415-93-6) from China. Dear Mr. Huml: In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a mixture of Fulvic Acid and Humic Acid which is used in mud baths, pigments, fertilizers, growth hormones for plants, and transporter of trace materials in soil. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division