NY J89868 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J89868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Mr. William Youngblood DFM International, Inc. 130 Produce Avenue, #H South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of The Recyclor-65 from China Dear Mr. Youngblood: In your letter dated October 30, 2003, on behalf of Recyclor Technology, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is The Recyclor-65. It is an electric appliance with a self-contained motor that will be used in the home for recycling purposes. The unit can crush and store up to sixty-five, 12-ounce, empty aluminum beverage cans. The compressed cans are then deposited in a waterproof, plastic container. The Recyclor-65 measures 17 inches high by 9 inches wide by 16 inches deep, and weighs 17 pounds. The applicable subheading for the recyclor will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, parts thereof, other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division