NY J89857 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J89857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Mr. Verjin Odjourian Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s denim jacket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Odjourian: In your letter dated June 19, 2003, received in this office October 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F4S-W91, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a heavy knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric. The jacket has a button-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right seven-button closure. The jacket also has two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs, a locker loop on the rear yoke and a shirt-tail style bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division