NY J89841 October 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Frances P. Borders TECHStyles, Division of Encompass Group, LLC 549 Palm View Drive Naples, FL 34110 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China. Dear Mr. Borders: In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for shopping bags. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as style number EM1190. The items are double handle, open top, shopping bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of non-woven polypropylene (PP) man-made fiber textile material. The interior of each bag is unlined with no additional features. They measure approximately 17”(H) x 16”(W) with 4” gussets. In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. However, the shopping bags are more specifically provided for in heading 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division