NY J89808 November 3, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated October 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a square, shallow basket made of steel wire and rattan (item number 253225). The basket measures 12 inches square at the top and 1.25 inches in depth. It has 2 steel handles and is decorated with four steel palm trees. The base of the tray is a 7-inch square of weaved rattan supported through its center by a steel wire rod. This product is also available in a round, rectangular, and hexagonal shape. The applicable subheading for the baskets will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division