NY J89797 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J89797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from China. Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated October 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alberto Makali. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 305626 is a underwire bustier with seamed cups that have inner pockets for padding insertion, adjustable shoulder straps and an adjustable rear hook and eye closure. The underwire support is sewn below crop styled panels made of 100% nylon raschel lace-like fabric with inserts made of woven 68% nylon 30% cotton 2% spandex fabric. The bustier features two flexible stays measuring approximately 9-inches long at the outer panel sides, a front vertical adjuster consisting of a ribbon laced through 10 grommets, and a 16 row hook and eye rear closure. The applicable subheading for style 305626 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division