NY J89786 November 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1413986 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55% silk and 45% linen woven fabric. The blouse extends to the high hip area and features long sleeves with split cuffs; a shirt-type collar; side vents; a full front opening secured by five buttons, and pockets with embroidery detail below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 1413986 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1413986 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division