NY J89783 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J89783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of baseball sliding pants from the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated October 16, 2003, on behalf of Fashion Resources Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples, Style A4204 is composed of a knit 100% polyester fiber fabric. The garment is imported in boys’ youth sizes and features a heavy duty elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring, elasticized cuffs, back pocket with a “W” printed on it and reinforced knee area. The reinforced knee area gives added protection to a ball player when sliding into base and helps prevent abrasions. You state that the garment is sold in sporting goods stores and is commercially recognized as baseball sliding pants. Style BBPY is exactly the same as style A4204, except for a different style number. Style A4374 is composed of a knit 100% polyester fiber fabric. The garment is imported in adult men’s sizes and features a heavy duty elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring, elasticized cuffs, back pocket with a “W” printed on it and reinforced knee area. The reinforced knee area gives added protection to a ball player when sliding into base and helps prevent abrasions. You state that the garment is sold in sporting goods stores and is commercially recognized as baseball sliding pants. The applicable subheading for styles A4204, BBPY and A4374 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Styles A4204, BBPY and A4374 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division