NY J89775 November 7, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 J89775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Charlene Whitfield Retail Ventures Imports 4150 East 5th Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Whitfield: In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which you refer to as Vendor Style #B1031, is a decorative glass stepping stone that glows in the dark. It consists of a seven inch round piece of glass in an agglomerated stone frame. The complete article measures approximately eleven inches in diameter. You stated in your letter that this article will be imported in assorted styles - e.g., dragonfly, butterfly, and birds. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass stepping stone will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division