NY J89768 October 29, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J89768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.9090 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a numeric keypad from China, Taiwan or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated October 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Case Logic USB Numeric Keypad (Model Number CLNP1). A sample of the CLNP1 was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The CLNP1 is a stand-alone numeric keypad typically located to the right of standard PC keyboards and measures approximately 3 inches by 5 inches and is 1 inch thick. A 36” cable with a USB (Universal Serial Bus) connector is affixed to the keypad. This allows the mouse to be plugged directly into a laptop computer or PDA (Personal Digital Assistant) with a USB port. USB v1.1 compatible with Windows 98/2000/Me/XP. This unit features the standard configuration of a computer numeric keypad with 17 keys featuring 0-9, Num Lock, /, *, -, +, Enter and period keys. Some keys double as Home, PgUp, PgDn,?, ?, ?, ? and end key. The applicable subheading for USB Numeric Keypad (Model Number CLNP1) is 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division