NY J89764 November 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J89764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.52.0010 Ms. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit skirt from China. Dear Ms. Makalou: In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a woman’s skirt, constructed from 100% cotton crocheted fabric, will be imported under Style #42-104687 (missy), and Style #62-106979 (petite). The garment features a flat waistband, a full 100% cotton woven lining, a zipper opening at the left side with a hook and eye closure, and crochet finishing the bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #42-104687 (missy), and Style #62-106979 (petite) will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. Styles 42-104687 and 62-106979 fall within the textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division