NY J89734 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J89734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.7201 Mr. Alan Francis Clear Freight Bldg. 375, North Hanger Road Suite #210 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a LCD television from South Korea. Dear Mr. Francis: In your letter dated October 9, 2003, on behalf of your client L.G. Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a LCD flat screen color television that has a screen diagonal of 30 inches. The device is denoted as model L3020A. It is a fully functional television receiver that incorporates a picture in picture feature (PIP). It does not incorporate any video reproducing or recording apparatus. It is simply designed for the viewing of television broadcast programming. It also has the necessary RCA jacks for connection to standard video reproducing and or recording apparatus. The applicable subheading for the LCD television, model L3020A will be 8528.12.7201, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors; Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division