NY J89732 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0040 Kevin W. Leonard Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a beach coverup for girls’ wear from Korea or Cambodia Dear Mr. Leonard: In your letter dated October 10, 2003, written on behalf of In Mocean Group, LLC., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 03-4743-5(17)I, manufactured from sheerly knitted, mesh fabric of 82% nylon/18% spandex, is a sleeveless, spaghetti-strapped, shift-style, pullover garment, straight-cut across the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted…, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea or Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division