NY J89730 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J89730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc. 2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104 Louisville, Colorado 80027 RE: The tariff classification of Machined Castings from China Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated October 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature showing the Ingalls Posi-Change™ devices as well as technical drawings of Machined Castings: Ingalls Engineering part number 3571-1 Ingalls Engineering part number 3573-1. In your narrative you state that these Machined Castings will be used in the production of aftermarket automotive suspension system components (Ingalls Posi-Change™ devices). These castings are part of mechanical devices that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber angles in automotive suspension systems. The machined castings provide the connection between the adjustable pivotal mounts and the vehicle frame for the upper control arms. You state that the steel stampings are made of Investment cast carbon alloy steel (AISI 4140), heat treated. The applicable subheading for the Machined Castings will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division