NY J89705 October 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J89705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060; 6211.42.0081 Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from India Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated October 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 219450 is comprised of two garments, each of which is manufactured from denim fabric of 72% cotton/28% polyester. One of these garments is an unlined, panty-like garment, fully elasticized around the waistband and around the leg openings. To be worn over this garment is the other of the garments of this style, which is a loose-fitting, sleeveless, dress-like garment, characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, by oversized armholes, and by a slightly scooped neckline. As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sleeveless garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers; and for the undergarment will be 6211.42.0081, which provides for ..other garments…girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem for each of the garments. Both of the garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division