NY J89704 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J89704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 J. L. Santana C/o Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 45 Rason Road Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Santana: In your letter dated October 6th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Von Pok and Chang, Incorporated. The first sample submitted is a backpack that measures approximately 16”W x 15 ½”H x 6”D. Constructed of 100 percent cotton canvas, the lined bag is trimmed with leather and features two exterior box pockets, a leather drawstring, an overhead flap, and twin shoulder straps. There is a zippered wall pocket inside of the pack. The second sample submitted is a duffle bag that measures approximately 21”W x 12”H x 10 ½”D. Also constructed of 100 percent cotton canvas, the lined bag is trimmed with leather and features leather carrying straps and a webbed fabric shoulder strap. The item is secured by a zippered enclosure across its top and has an interior zippered wall pocket. The applicable subheading for the backpack and the duffle bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division