NY J89693 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J89693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Hoi Ling Chan C/o T.H. Kelly International, Inc. 813 W. Arbor Vitae Street, 2nd Floor Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated October 3rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is said to be a bag that is used to organize and protect fishing tackle. The item is made-up similar to a tool roll. Measuring approximately 24”W x 20”H, the exterior of the item is constructed of man-made textile fabric. The interior of the bag features eight adjoining clear PVC open storage slots. It is secured by three hook and loop fasteners and has two nylon webbed handles. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division