NY J89688 October 21, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J89688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6505.90.2060 C Group HK Ltd. C/O Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St., 5th FL. New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a hair towel from China. Dear Ms. Kowk: In your letter dated October 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style C-87488 is a towel sewn specifically to be used on the head. The towel is used to wrap the hair when wet and to absorb excess water and aid drying. Because the towel is specifically shaped and designed to be worn on the head, it is not similar to the towels that are classified under the heading for toilet and kitchen linen. The hair towel is made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the hair towel, style C-87488 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The textile category is 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the hair towel, style C-87488 is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division