NY J89687 November 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J89687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. Zakir Ally C Group 12 W. 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated October 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #C-87486, is a woman’s robe constructed from 50% polyester, and 50% nylon terry knit fabric. The robe extends to the ankle and features a collar, long sleeves, a full front opening, two belt loops, two front pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The robe also has a self-fabric belt. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style C-87486 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of man-made fibers, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. Style C-87486 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division