NY J89634 November 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010, 6206.30.3040 Ruth Hayd Customs Specialist Kohl’s Department Stores 335 Madison Avenue Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from Bangladesh Dear Ms Hayd: In your letter dated October 3 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style JW1600D is a women’s woven shirt manufactured from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment extends to below the waist and features a shirt collar, front and rear yokes, a full front opening secured by five buttons, chest pockets with flaps secured by buttons, long sleeves with button cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Style JW1600B is a similarly designed women’s shirt made from 100% cotton fabric. The garment has a six button front closure. The applicable subheading for the style JW1600D will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style JW1600B will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division