NY J89633 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Beth Lingle The Hipage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 6199 Charleston, SC 29419 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China. Dear Ms. Lingle: In your letter dated September 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Strand Import & Distributors. The merchandise at issue is a beach towel. The towel is made from 55 percent viscose and 45 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The fabric has uncut loops on both sides. The towel is hemmed on all four sides. It measures 37 x 64 inches. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division