NY J89620 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Angela Wilson Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Witmer Industrial Estates Niagra Falls, NY 14305-1386 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from Canada Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated September 25, 2003, on behalf of Niagra Safety Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of round sling self-locking hooks made of steel. The hooks are used in the wire rope and sling industry to manufacture lifting slings. Various attachments for fastening the hooks to chain, wire rope, and webbing are available depending upon the specific lifting application involved. The applicable subheading for the hook will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division