NY J89608 November 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J89608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Tina DePriest Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Guatemala. Dear Ms. DePriest: In your letter dated September 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #GW411053, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% rayon, and 30% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a shirt-style collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a seven-button closure, slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style GW411053, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem. The blouse, Style GW411053, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Guatemala is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division