NY J89601 October 31, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk Inc. 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from China Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated October 1, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style PP#0266845, is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent polyester georgette woven fabric. The upper garment features a V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and side vents. The bottoms feature an elasticized drawstring waist and long legs with lace at the hem. The applicable subheading for style PP#0266845 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style PP#0266845 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division