NY J89589 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J89589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Bounds: In your letter dated September 30, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style TG41 is a visor made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The visor has a terry cloth inner band and clips on without a tie. The applicable subheading for style TG41 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: other, visors, and other head gear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style TG41 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division