NY J89526 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J89526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated September 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lady Mate. Style LM002-2 is a camisole constructed of a sheer 80% nylon 20% spandex raschel lace-like fabric. The garment features underwire cups, adjustable elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps, side seams, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style LM002-2 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. Style LM002-2 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division