NY J89524 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-62;65;42:RR:NC:TA:358 J89524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071; 6505.90.2060; 4202.22.4500 Juan Cruz Cappelli Straworld, Inc. 5450 N.W. 82 Avenue Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Cruz: In your letter dated September 30, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style “Bug-2” is comprised of three parts, each of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. One of these parts is an unlined, long-sleeved jacket, stylized by a full-front opening, which fastens together by means of toggles, by a rounded collar, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by ladybug embroidery on a red background. Another of these parts is an unlined hat embroidered, stylized by ornamentation of other ladybug motifs and by inserted, textile antennae. The third of these parts is a shoulder bag, measuring approximately five inches by five inches by two inches, which fastens together by means of a toggle on a closure flap, and which is stylized by the same embroidered ladybug motifs. As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…windbreakers and similar articles…other than those of heading 6204…of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’; for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, which provides for hats and other headgear…other…not knitted…and headwear of cotton, other; and for the bag will be 4202.22.4500, which provides for handbags…with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rates will be 9, 7.6, and 6.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335, the hat within 359, and the bag within 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division