NY J89423 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Olga Ortiz Jerry Leigh of California, Inc. 7860 Nelson Road Van Nuys, CA 91402 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, which was received by this office on September 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 5J0022, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 97% cotton/3% man-made fibers, is a short-sleeved, hooded garment, the full-front opening of which fastens together by means of a zipper. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division